In Matter of Recall of Redner
[…] By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

NOTES

[1] This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17.

[2] A number of signatures, not at issue in this case, were struck by the clerk, bringing the total number of valid signatures to 688.

[3] Because we decide that para. 2(c), standing alone and when read as a portion of the petition as a whole, sufficiently alleges cause for recall, this court does not reach the issue of whether the other grounds contained in the petition are also independently sufficient.

[4] Section 8.15(2) provides:

Only one signature per person for the same office is valid. In addition to his or her signature, each signer of a nomination paper shall list his or her municipality of residence for voting purposes, the street and number, if any, on which the signer resides, and the date of signing.

[5] Section 8.15(4)(a) provides in part:

The affidavit of a qualified elector stating his or her residence with street and number, if any, shall appear at the bottom of each nomination paper, stating he or she personally circulated the nomination paper and personally obtained each of the signatures; he or she knows they are electors of the ward, aldermanic district, municipality or county, as the nomination papers require; he or she knows they signed the paper with full knowledge of its content; he or she knows their respective residences given, he or she knows each signer signed on the date stated opposite his or her name; and, that he or she, the affiant, resides within the district which the candidate named therein will represent, if elected; that he or she intends to support the candidate; and that he or she is ware that falsifying the affidavit is punishable under as. 12.13(3)(a) and 946.32(1)(a), Wis. stats. . . .

[6] One instance where it may be proper to hold an evidentiary hearing is when significant fraud or misrepresentation is alleged by the challenger under sec. 9.10(2)(m).