Frohman v. City of Detroit
[…] MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1) provides that a government agency "shall be immune from tort liability in all cases wherein the government agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." However, the Legislature has provided for the abrogation of this immunity under certain narrow circumstances. MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105) provides:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.