PRECEDENTIAL
[…] FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). The
United States must consent to be sued, and “the existence of
consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction.” United States v.
Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983). The USPS is an
“independent establishment” of the executive branch and,
thus, is part of the government and cannot be sued absent a
waiver. U.S. Postal Serv. v. Flamingo Indus. (USA) Ltd., 540
U.S. 736, 744 (2004) (citing 39 U.S.C. § 201). The
government has waived the immunity of the USPS through
the PRA, which gives the USPS the power to “sue and be
sued in its official name.” 39 U.S.C § 401(1); see also
Flamingo Indus., 540 U.S. at 741. Relevant to this appeal, §
409(a) of the PRA states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
in this title, the United States district courts shall have original
but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or
against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(a).
The question before us, then, is not whether an
aggrieved party may bring a claim against the USPS—it
can—but where the claim may be brought. With respect to
claims sounding in contract, the CDA “established a
comprehensive framework for resolving contract disputes