CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS, Appellant,
[…] [2] The defendants raised the issue of the constitutionality of the ordinance on its face and as applied in the court below. They do not, however, raise these contentions regarding this issue on appeal, and thus the issue of the constitutionality of the ordinance is not before us. See Peterson v. Knutson, 305 Minn. 53, 63 n. 12, 233 N.W.2d 716, 722 n. 12 (1975); Bush v. Havir, 253 Minn. 318, 331-32, 91 N.W.2d 784, 793 (1958); Schwartz v. First Trust Co., 236 Minn. 165, 172, 52 N.W.2d 290, 295 (1952).
[3] Minn. Stat. § 462.362 (1978) provides in full:
A municipality may by ordinance provide for the enforcement of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to 462.364 and provide penalties for violation thereof. A municipality may also enforce any provision of sections 462.351 to 462.364 or of any ordinance adopted thereunder by mandamus, injunction, or any other appropriate remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction.