Ray REVIER and Marilyn Revier, Appellants,
[…] The deadline provision of SDCL 13-23-3 is the particular enactment which, by its terms, applies only to that situation in which the board precipitates a referendum vote of the electorate.
NOTES
[1] SDCL 13-23-1 provides:
The school board shall have the power to establish and discontinue attendance centers by resolution of the board except as provided in § 13-6-9.
SDCL 13-23-2 provides:
The electors of the school district shall have the power to direct the school board to either establish or discontinue an attendance center by holding a special election as provided in § 13-23-3, but the electors are limited in their power as the school board is limited by law in providing educational opportunities.
SDCL 13-23-3 provides:
The school board may submit the question of discontinuing an attendance center, except as provided in § 13-6-9, for the next school fiscal year to a vote of the people upon resolution of the board, and shall submit such question to a vote of the people upon the filing of a petition with the business manager of the school district calling for such vote and signed by at least twenty-five per cent of the electors of the district. The passing of the resolution, the filing of the petition, and the holding of the special election shall be accomplished before the first of March.
If a majority of the electors voting shall cast their votes in favor of the question, the school board shall be bound by such decision for the next school fiscal year.
[2] The references to SDCL 13-6-9, dealing with school reorganization, are not material to this discussion.