Ray REVIER and Marilyn Revier, Appellants,
[…] This rule should be applied to the case at Bar. The deadline provision of SDCL 13-23-3 is the particular enactment which, by its terms, applies only to that situation in which the board precipitates a referendum vote of the electorate.
NOTES
[1] SDCL 13-23-1 provides:
The school board shall have the power to establish and discontinue attendance centers by resolution of the board except as provided in § 13-6-9.
SDCL 13-23-2 provides: