Ray REVIER and Marilyn Revier, Appellants,
[…] Where there is no conflict, ambiguity, or inconsistency, there is no room for construction." Hirning v. Toohey, 50 S.D. 457, 460, 210 N.W. 723, 724 (1926).
It is this court's duty to construe statutes so as to make them harmonious and workable with each other. Black v. Circuit Court of Eighth Judicial Circuit, 78 S.D. 302, 101 N.W.2d 520 (1960).
With these rules in mind, we then look to the school board's argument that SDCL 13-23-3 applies only to SDCL 13-23-2. If this were true, then the language of SDCL 13-23-3, "and shall submit such question to a vote of the people upon the [requisite] filing," is surplusage, because SDCL 13-23-2 already requires such an election for both establishment and discontinuance of an attendance center. We do not believe that the legislature intends to insert surplusage in its enactments.