USA v. Akinrosotu
[…] CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, we AFFIRM the order of the District Court on other grounds
insofar as defendant raises claims pursuant to § 3583(e)(2) requesting modification of the portion of
his fine that is payable prior to the commencement of his supervised release. We DISMISS
defendant’s appeal without prejudice insofar as it raises claims pursuant to § 3583(e)(2) requesting
modification to the portion of the fine payable as a condition of his supervised release.
3
Defendant was sentenced prior to the enactment of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996, which
amended § 3613. See Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 207(c), 110 Stat. 1227, 1238. Under the version of § 3613 in effect at the
time of defendant’s sentencing, a lien arising from a final judgment “becomes unenforceable and liability to pay a fine
expires – (1) twenty years after the entry of the judgment; or (2) upon the death of the individual fined.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3613(b)(1) (1994).
6