Lisdahl v. Mayo Foundation
[…] Id. at 141. Even assuming that Suders affects USERRA constructive discharge law, Lisdahl’s claim still fails. The burden was on him to show that his status as a veteran was a motivating factor in his constructive discharge. See Maxfield II at 694; Knowles, 142 F.3d at 1085-86; 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) (prohibiting only discrimination against uniformed service members “on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation”) (emphasis added). Likewise, the burden was on Lisdahl to demonstrate that his working conditions at Gold Cross were objectively intolerable.