WAYNESLEY SIMON, Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] [7] 68 Del. Laws ch. 378 (1992). The amendment was intended to close a loop hole whereby murders and assaults could be committed with common objects such as bowling balls and baseball bats, but the defendant could not be convicted of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony.
[8] Johnson, 711 A.2d at 27.
[9] Taylor, 679 A.2d at 453; Johnson, 711 A.2d at 27.
[10] Pauls v. State, 476 A.2d 157, 160 (Del. 1984).
[11] Taylor, 679 A.2d at 454.
[12] See Buoncuore, 2002 WL 1288786, at *1 ("A bow and arrow is a weapon designed to kill its target.").
[13] See 11 Del. C. § 221(b) ("[I]n appropriate cases the word or term may be defined in any way not inconsistent with the definition given.").
[14] 11 Del. C. § 201(2).
[15] "Firearm," as defined under 11 Del. C. § 222(12), "includes any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by force of combustion, explosive, gas and/or mechanical means."