WAYNESLEY SIMON, Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] 4. As originally enacted, Section 222(5) defined "deadly weapon" as including a list of specified items.[4] A bow and arrow was not included as one of those specified items. This Court held that the word "includes" in Section 222(5) indicates that the list was to be regarded as illustrative, not exhaustive.[5] Therefore, "in appropriate cases the word or term may be defined in any way not inconsistent with the definition given."[6]
5. In 1992, the General Assembly amended Section 222(5), by adding to the list any item classified as a "dangerous instrument." Thus, "deadly weapon" now also included "any dangerous instrument ... which is used, or attempted to be used, to cause death or serious physical injury."[7] As a result, even ordinary items that serve a legitimate function in daily life could be "deadly weapons" if, in the circumstances that they are used, they could inflict death or serious physical injury.[8]
6. In its present form, Section 222(5) states: