WAYNESLEY SIMON, Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] Two Superior Court cases have addressed this issue, with completely opposite results. See Kipp v. State, 704 A.2d 839, 841 (Del. 1998) (recounting that the Superior Court dismissed two counts of possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited because hunting bows were not deadly weapons); and State v. Buoncuore, 2002 WL 1288786, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. May 22, 2002) (holding that a bow and arrow is a deadly weapon because it is a "firearm" as defined in 11 Del. C. § 222(12)).
[2] Monroe v. State, 652 A.2d 560, 563 (Del.1993) (citations omitted).
[3] Dickerson v. State, 975 A.2d 791, 797 (Del. 2009).
[4] 11 Del. C. § 222(5) (1973) originally read: "`Deadly weapon' includes any weapon from which a shot may be discharged, a knife of any sort (other than an ordinary pocketknife carried in a closed position), switchblade knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, slingshot, razor, bicycle chain or ice pick." 59 Del. Laws ch. 203 (1973). In 1981, the Legislature amended this definition in response to a vagueness challenge brought in Upshur v. State, 420 A.2d 165, 168 (Del. 1980), even though this Court rejected the claim that a "knife of any sort" was unconstitutionally vague.