UNPUBLISHED
[…] not move in the district court to withdraw his guilty plea).
Second, we find no abuse of discretion in the district court’s
2
sentencing of McCain. Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 49
(2007). We note that McCain’s life sentences were mandated by
statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (2006) (penalty for first
degree murder is death or a life sentence); 18 U.S.C. § 924(j)
(penalty for use of a firearm which causes death is a sentence
of death or life imprisonment). McCain was not eligible for a
sentence of death, however, because he was a minor at the time
of the offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) (2006) (noting “that
no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years
of age at the time of the offense”).
In accordance with Anders, we have reviewed the record
in this case, including the issues raised in McCain’s pro se
supplemental brief, and have found no meritorious issues for
appeal. We therefore affirm McCain’s convictions and sentence.