PSI Energy, Inc. v. Indiana Office of the Utility Consumer Counsel
[…] An assignment of errors that the decision, ruling, or order of the commission is contrary to law shall be sufficient to present both the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision, ruling, or order, and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the finding of facts upon which it was rendered.

[3] In the proceeding below, the OUCC argued that the IURC did not have the proper authority to approve a purchased power tracker for the recovery of demand components of the purchased power contracts (as opposed to the fuel components), under Indiana Code section 8-1-2-42(a), which in pertinent part states:

A public ... utility may not file a request for a general increase in its basic rates and charges within fifteen (15) months after the filing date of its most recent request for a general increase in its basic rates and charges.... The phrase "general increase in basic rates and charges" does not include changes in rates related solely to the cost of fuel or to the cost of purchased electricity or adjustments in accordance with tracking provisions approved by the commission.