Locke v. Shore
[…] The Board has pursued, on average, several hundred cases per year, in recent years. Florida’s interior design license requirement includes several exceptions. For instance, interior designers practicing in residential settings in Florida may do so without a license. See Fla. Stat. §§ 481.223(1)(b) and 481.229(6)(a). Under certain conditions, Florida also exempts from the license requirement manufacturers of “commercial food service equipment” and employees of retail establishments performing interior decorator services in connection with a retail sale. See Fla. Stat. §§ 481.229(6)(b), (8). Florida also allows unlicensed employees of an architect to practice “under the instruction, control, or supervision” of a licensed architect. Fla. Stat. § 481.229(2). Similarly, “any person” can “act[] as a contractor in the execution of work designed by an architect.” Id. 4 Florida law also requires corporations, limited liability companies, and partnerships offering interior design services in commercial settings in Florida to have a Florida-licensed interior designer serve as a partner or one of the principal officers of the firm. See Fla.