Locke v. Shore
[…] We address each provision in turn, deciding questions of law de novo and reviewing the district court’s factual findings for clear error. See Proudfoot Consulting Co. v. Gordon, 576 F.3d 1223, 1230 (11th Cir. 2009). 3 The district court invalidated Florida’s titling law, Fla. Stat. § 481.223(1)(c), which prohibited unlicensed designers from “[u]s[ing] the name or title . . . ‘interior designer’ or ‘registered interior designer,’ or words to that effect,” as unconstitutional under the First Amendment.