Locke v. Shore
[…] See Pike v. Bruce Church, 397 U.S. 137, 142; 90 S. Ct. 844, 847 (1970). The individual licensing requirement advances the state's legitimate interest in promoting the health and safety of occupants of buildings. The firm licensing requirement further promotes safety by ensuring that a firm’s licensed interior designers are supervised by someone who is similarly qualified and in a position to actually exercise control over interior design work produced by the firm. See Fla Stat. § 481.219(7)(b); § 481.219(10) (explaining that the principal officer who qualifies the firm for its certificate of authorization “shall be responsible for ensuring responsible supervising control of projects of the entity”). Furthermore, while the licensing scheme does limit unlicensed designers’ ability to practice in Florida, it also preserves several outlets for these designers to provide their services.