Locke v. Shore
[…] City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), we adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions issued prior to October 1, 1981. 10 We begin our inquiry by determining whether Florida’s license requirement discriminates against out-of-state interior designers on its face or in effect. The interior design license requirement does not facially discriminate against out-of- state designers. The statutory text provides that both Florida and out-of-state interior designers need a Florida license to practice in commercial settings within the state. See Fla. Stat. § 481.223(1)(b) (“A person may not knowingly . . . [p]ractice interior design unless the person is a registered interior designer . . . .”).