In re Estate of Erma R. SEHI, deceased.
[…] Therefore, the district court's jurisdiction to hear a will contest pursuant to § 30-2429.01 is limited to determining that matter alone and the rest of the probate proceeding remains in the jurisdiction of the county court. Further, pursuant to the operation of § 30-2429.01, a will contest heard in district court is actually part of the overall probate proceeding in county court. This is evidenced by the fact that once the district court's decision in the will contest becomes final, it is incorporated into the county court's probate proceedings. As § 30-2429.01(5) provides, "[t]he final decision and judgment in the matter transferred shall be certified to the county court, and proceedings shall be had thereon necessary to carry the final decision and judgment into execution." Thus, a will contest is an integral part of a county court probate proceeding. This is distinguishable from a situation where an appeal is taken from the district court's general jurisdiction to hear an entire case or controversy.