BARTH, INC., Petitioner,
[…] John v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 690 N.E.2d 370, 388-97 (Ind. Tax Ct.1997), reversed in part on other grounds. Even if Barth's federal constitutional claims had merit, real property must still be assessed, and, until the new regulations are in place, must be assessed under the present system. See Whitley Products, 704 N.E.2d at 1121. The Court, therefore, will not analyze Barth's federal constitutional claim in this opinion.
[2] The Court will refer to these buildings as the Light Manufacturing Building, the Small Shop, and the Light Utility Storage Building.
[3] Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-12(a)(7) provides, "[A] county auditor shall correct errors which are discovered in the tax duplicate for any one (1) or more of the following reasons: ... There was a mathematical error in computing an assessment." IND.CODE § 6-1.1-15-12(a)(7).
[4] To compute the base rates for real property in Indiana, an assessor "[l]ocate[s] the model that best matches the parcel being assessed, and use[s] that model throughout the pricing making adjustments when necessary."