Darrin W. PARTLOW, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] II. Credit Time
Partlow argues that he should have received credit time for his second bachelor's degree granted by Ball State University in June 2000. The Classification Division of the Department of Correction denied his request for credit time for this degree because it found that "[i]n order to get credit for a second degree, it must be in a different area of study." Appellant's App. p. 13. Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3(d) sets forth the amount of credit time prisoners may be awarded for earning degrees during incarceration. It states:
(d) The amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the following:
(1) Six (6) months for completion of a state of Indiana general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-10.1-12.1.
(2) One (1) year for graduation from high school.
(3) One (1) year for completion of an associate's degree.
(4) Two (2) years for completion of a bachelor's degree.
....
(i) The maximum amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the lesser of:
(1) four (4) years; or
(2) one-third (1/3) of the person's total applicable credit time.
Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3.3 (Supp.1999). The statute does not explicitly restrict or prohibit prisoners from attaining more than one degree at the same level and it does not specifically set forth areas of study prisoners may or may not concentrate on in their education. While the statute limits the amount of credit time a prisoner may earn while attaining degrees to the lesser of four years or one-third of a prisoner's total applicable credit time, it does not specifically restrict combinations of degrees that may be earned to reach the maximum credit of four years.