Darrin W. PARTLOW, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Partlow appeals the trial court's summary disposition.
I. Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus
Partlow contends that the trial court erred when it redesignated his Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus as a Petition for Post-Conviction Relief. We agree.
Habeas corpus practice is a well-established but little-used remedy under Indiana state law. The vast majority of criminal appeals take the form of either direct appeals or petitions for post-conviction relief, for which practice and procedure are well-settled.
Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 states: "Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." Ind.Code § 34-25.5-1-1 (1998). "The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint." O'Leary v. Smith, 219 Ind. 111, 113, 37 N.E.2d 60, 60 (1941); see also Turner v.