In Re the Arbitration Between Buffalo Police Benevolent Ass'n & City of Buffalo
[…] The PBA's theory was that this provision obligated the City to continue a long-standing practice by which the Commissioner appointed only the first-ranked candidate to positions in the competitive class of the civil service. An arbitrator, relying on our decision in PCTEA, agreed that the City had violated article XV and awarded Officer Wrafter compensatory damages. Supreme Court confirmed the arbitrator's award, and the Appellate Division affirmed. We now reverse.

Discussion

Civil Service Law § 61 (1) provides in pertinent part:

"Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion . . . ."

In PCTEA we addressed the application of this statute to two arbitration awards rendered against the Buffalo Board of Education — one involving the position of associate account clerk, the other that of senior typist.