REEB v. THOMAS 3089
[…] a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse.” Id.
§ 3621(b). To carry out this requirement, the BOP must make
available residential substance abuse treatment for eligible
prisoners. Id. § 3621(e)(1). As an incentive for successful
completion of RDAP, the BOP may reduce a prisoner’s sen-
tence by up to one year. Id. § 3621(e)(2)(B). Determining
which prisoners are eligible to participate in RDAP is within
the discretion of the BOP, id. § 3621(e)(5)(B), as is the deci-
sion to grant or deny eligible prisoners sentence reductions
upon successful completion of the program, id.
§ 3621(e)(2)(B).
Congress specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3625, entitled Inapplica-
bility of the Administrative Procedure Act, that “[t]he provi-
sions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of [the
APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, deci-
sion, or order under [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625].” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3625. In determining whether 18 U.S.C. § 3625 precludes
judicial review under the APA of individualized RDAP deter-
minations, we first consider the plain meaning of the statute’s
text. United States v.