Soma v. Zurawski
[…] Moreover, the Somas were unconcerned about the encroachment for more than a year after they learned of it, and only sought possession when the Zurawskis refused to allow the Somas to hunt on the Zurawskis' property. Finally, we find no indication in the record that the encroached property was particularly valuable to the Somas.

¶ 23 There is also evidence supporting the finding that the value of the encroached land was $10,000, and no reason to think that valuation would change on remand. The circuit court calculated the $10,000 amount by reference to WIS. STAT. § 843.13(3), which provides: "[T]he value of plaintiff's land to be sold to the defendant shall be determined at the time when its value was highest between the time of defendant's encroachment or taking of possession and the time of trial. . . ." This standard does not limit the Somas to the fair market value of the land at the time of their lawsuit; rather, they could receive the land's highest value during the duration of the encroachment, beginning in 1991 and ending at the time of trial in 2007. There is no reason to think that