United States Court of Appeals
[…] Agreement, United States v. Stadd, No. 1:09cr108HSO-RHW (S.D.
Miss. Aug. 4, 2010). The allegations in that case also relate to
obtaining funds from NASA for MSU’s use. The court sentenced
Stadd to forty-one months’ imprisonment followed by three years of
supervised release and imposed a $100 assessment, a $7500 fine and
$287,000 in restitution. Judgment, United States v. Stadd, No.
1:09cr108HSO-RHW (S.D. Miss. Nov. 24, 2010).
11
(emphasis in original) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S.
307, 319 (1979)), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1015 (1995).
1. 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) Count
There are four elements of the crime set out in 18 U.S.C.
§ 208(a): (1) “an officer or employee of the executive branch of
the United States Government” (2) “participates personally and
substantially as a Government officer or employee” (3) “in a
judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or
other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge,
accusation, arrest, or other particular matter” (4) in which he
knows he has a financial interest.6 Stadd maintains the
Government failed to prove the final three elements.
6
The statute provides, in relevant part:
[W]hoever, being an officer or employee of the
executive branch of the United States Government,