United States Court of Appeals
[…] error that is subject to harmless-error analysis . . . .”). “Where
there has been an error in instructions, we have held such error
to be harmless if the jury necessarily found facts that would
have satisfied a proper instruction.” United States v. Johnson,
216 F.3d 1162, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 2000). Stadd’s counsel argued
to the jury that Stadd did not “know” he had a financial interest
within the meaning of section 208(a) because he “believed” his
participation had to have a direct and predictable effect on his
11
Section 2640.103 was promulgated under 18 U.S.C.
§ 208(d)(2), which authorizes the Office of Government Ethics, after
consultation with the Attorney General, to “issue uniform regulations
for the issuance of waivers and exemptions” from section 208(a) and
to “provide guidance with respect to the types of interests that are not
so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the
services the Government may expect from the employee.”
12
Because we conclude that any error regarding the court’s
failure to charge the jury that Stadd’s participation must have had a
“direct and predictable effect” was harmless, we need not decide
whether a “guidance” issued under 18 U.S.C. § 208(d)(2)(B), at least