MCCOLLOUGH v. JOHNSON, RODENBURG & LAUINGER 3121
[…] In
Plouffe, the Montana Supreme Court cited two possible defi-
nitions from Montana law. See 45 P.3d at 17. Montana’s puni-
tive damages statute provides:
A defendant is guilty of actual malice if the defen-
dant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disre-
gards facts that create a high probability of injury to
the plaintiff and:
(a) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or inten-
tional disregard of the high probability of injury to
the plaintiff; or
(b) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to
the high probability of injury to the plaintiff.
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-221(2). Alternatively, Mont. Code
Ann. § 1-1-204(3) defines “malice” as “a wish to vex, annoy,
or injure another person or an intent to do a wrongful act.”
Under either definition, “the plaintiff is not required to prove
the subjective intent of the defendant to establish a prima
facie case for malicious prosecution.” Plouffe, 45 P.3d at 18.
Moreover, a rebuttable presumption of malice arises if the
jury finds an absence of probable cause.