POOLE, Plaintiff in error,
[…] His family's subsequent removal to Grant county, Wisconsin, defendant argues, did not confer jurisdiction upon the courts of that county for an act not committed within its borders.
Defendant's contention is without merit. Since sec. 52.05, Stats., does not itself define the limits of its jurisdiction, *156 the more general statute governs. The general criminal jurisdiction statute is sec. 939.03, and provides that a person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the laws of this state if: "(c) While out of this state, he does an act with intent that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime . . . ."[6] Since the statute defendant was charged and convicted of violating proscribes the willful refusal to support one's wife and children and authorizes such persons, among others, to institute a complaint therefor, it is clear that defendant may be proceeded against in this state.