Don MAZIN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Plaintiff maintains that the standard of "ordinary" care under section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act is different from that of "reasonable" care imposed under premises liability law. Plaintiff does not cite to a case where a decision turned on a distinction between the two words, nor could we find one. We disagree that there is a meaningful distinction.
But we do agree with plaintiff that the Tort Immunity Act affords the City protections not available to the remaining defendants in this case. Section 3-102(a) of the Act imposes a duty on the City to "exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2000). Our supreme court in Marshall interpreted section 3-102(a) as limiting the scope of a municipality's duty with respect to parkways. The court explained:
"[T]he duty of care with regard to parkways is not identical to the duty of care with regard to sidewalks.