David L. ALLEN, Appellant-Respondent,
[…] *1098 II.
The second issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion by granting custody of C.A. to Grandmother. Ind.Code § 31-17-2-21(a) (2004) governs the modification of a child custody order and provides, in part, that "[t]he court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8] . . . ." When making a determination to modify a child custody order, "the court shall consider the factors listed under [Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8]." Ind.Code § 31-17-2-21(b). Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8 (2004) provides: