David L. ALLEN, Appellant-Respondent,
[…] We denied Grandmother's motion to dismiss and noted that although the trial court's order denying Father's petition to transfer was an interlocutory order, a claimed error in an interlocutory order is not waived for failure to take an interlocutory appeal but may be raised on appeal from a final judgment. We concluded that because Father was appealing from a final judgment, i.e., the trial court's order granting Grandmother custody of C.A., Father was also able to raise the alleged error in the trial court's interlocutory order.
[5] Ind.Code § 31-16-20-1 provides:
This chapter applies whenever:
(1) there is pending in an Indiana court an order requiring a parent to make regular payments for the support of the parent's children:
(A) subsequent to the dissolution of the marriage of the parents of the children;
(B) as a result of a paternity action under IC 31-14 (or IC 31-6-6.1 before its repeal);
(C) as a result of a legal separation action under IC 31-15-3; or
(D) as a result of a child support action under IC 31-16-2; and
(2) it is shown to the court in which the order is pending that:
(A) the parent or other person rightfully having custody of the children is residing in a different county in Indiana from the county in which the:
(i) dissolution;
(ii) order under IC 31-14 (or IC 31-6-6.1 before its repeal);
(iii) order under IC 31-15-3; or
(iv) order under IC 31-16-2; was obtained;
(B) the other parent of the children:
(i) no longer resides; or
(ii) is not regularly found; in the county in which the dissolution, order under IC 31-14 (or IC 31-6-6.1 before its repeal), order under IC 31-15-3, or order under IC 31-16-2 was obtained; and
(C) it would be in the best interests of the children.
[6] In B.H., our supreme court discussed cases from its court and our court that "reflect a variation in the relative consideration given to the rights of the natural parent." B.H., 770 N.E.2d at 285-287. Our supreme court engaged in a detailed comparison of our opinions issued in Hendrickson v.