McGuire v. State
[…] The evidence is clearly sufficient to support a conviction for criminal mischief, a Class B misdemeanor.

Next, McGuire contends that the trial court erred in ordering restitution in an amount to be determined by the probation department, not to exceed $250.00. Also, the court ordered the method of payment to be fixed by the probation department.

A trial court has the authority to order a defendant to make restitution to the victim of a crime as a part of his sentence, IND. CODE § 35-50-5-3(a) (1992 Supp.), or as a condition of probation, IND. CODE § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5) (1992 Supp.). Clausen v. State (1993), Ind. App., 612 N.E.2d 147, 148, trans. granted adopting issue as to restitution (filed October 26, 1993, Ind. No. 76S03-9310-CR-1172). According to IND. CODE § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5), "[w]hen restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance." Contrary to the State's contention, ordering the probation department to fix the amount and manner of payment does not comply with the statute.