State v. Taylor
[…] IND. CODE § 35-46-1-5 (1988 Ed.), the present criminal nonsupport statute, provides, in pertinent part, "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to his dependent child commits nonsupport of a child, a Class D felony." As there is no specific provision relating to jurisdiction in IND. CODE § 35-46-1-5, the general criminal jurisdiction statute, IND. CODE § 35-41-1-1 (1988 Ed.) governs to determine whether Indiana has jurisdiction to prosecute Taylor for nonsupport. IND. CODE § 35-41-1-1 reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"Jurisdiction
Sec. 1. (a) A person may be convicted under Indiana law of an offense if: ...
(5) the offense consists of the omission to perform a duty imposed by Indiana law with respect to domicile, residence, or a relationship to a person, thing, or transaction in Indiana."

The Indiana Supreme Court has held that because support of a child is a duty which is to be performed in the county where the child resides, nonsupport is an omission which also occurs in the county where the child resides. Gilmour v.