State v. Taylor
[…] App. 115, 119, 139 N.E. 684, 686 (Indiana had jurisdiction to prosecute an alien father who was living in Indiana at the time of his death for nonsupport of his children, even though the children had never been in Indiana or the United States);
State v. Leed (1962), 243 Ind. 402, 410, 186 N.E.2d 5, 8 (under a former criminal nonsupport statute, because the phrase "living in this state" referred to the child not the parent, Indiana had *1336 jurisdiction to prosecute for nonsupport a father who had lived in Indiana but was living in another state during the period of nonsupport).

IND. CODE § 35-46-1-5 (1988 Ed.), the present criminal nonsupport statute, provides, in pertinent part, "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to his dependent child commits nonsupport of a child, a Class D felony." As there is no specific provision relating to jurisdiction in IND. CODE § 35-46-1-5, the general criminal jurisdiction statute, IND. CODE § 35-41-1-1 (1988 Ed.) governs to determine whether Indiana has jurisdiction to prosecute Taylor for nonsupport.