People v. Hamm
[…] Defendant's conviction is reversed.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] When the prosecutor rested his rebuttal, defense counsel moved that the prosecutor be compelled to produce Dr. Jackson. The prosecutor objected. In the alternative, defense counsel moved to introduce Dr. Jackson's report. This was denied. Defendant did not know at this time that Dr. Short had found defendant to be not criminally responsible.

[2] MCL 768.20a(7); MSA 28.1043(1)(7) states in pertinent part:

"(7) Within 10 days after the receipt of the report from the center for forensic psychiatry or within 10 days after the receipt of the report of an independent examiner secured by the prosecution, whichever occurs later, but not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a notice of rebuttal of the defense of insanity which shall contain the names of the witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney proposes to call in rebuttal."

[3] MCL 768.20; MSA 28.1043 provided in pertinent part: