BRAZIL COAL AND CLAY CORPORATION, Appellee.
[…] A departure from stare decisis is necessary when the rationale for the original rule no longer exists. There is no longer any justifiable reason to distinguish percolating ground water from our other property concepts and, as evidenced by the facts of this case, to do so is manifestly inequitable.
An additional factor in this case is the conflict between the majority's holding and the federal and state legislative policy regarding surface mining operations. As required by the federal Surface Mining Act, Indiana has adopted the language of 30 U.S.C. § 1307 concerning water rights and replacements. Ind. Code § 13-4.1-8-1(25) (Burns 1982 Supp.) provides:
"[A permittee shall] Replace the water supply of an owner of interest in real property who obtains all or part of his supply of water for domestic, agricultural, industrial, or other legitimate use from an underground or surface source if that water supply is affected by contamination, diminution, or interruption proximately resulting from his surface coal mining and reclamation operation. However, this does not affect the right of that person to enforce or protect his interest in the water by other means allowable under the law."