GRAY v. DVA 2
[…] Mr. Gray appealed this decision to the
Board. In August 2005, the RO issued another ratings
decision, denying entitlement to a special home adapta-
tion, specially adapted housing, an automobile, adaptive
equipment, and SMC based on the need for aid and atten-
dance or being housebound. Mr. Gray appealed this
decision to the Board too.
In May 2007, a decision review officer (“DRO”) in-
creased Mr. Gray’s service-connected prostatitis and
epididymitis rating to 40% based on a March 15, 2007 VA
examination showing increased symptomatology. The
DRO also granted entitlement to SMC under 38 U.S.C. §
1114(s)(1), which provides for SMC where a “veteran has
a service-connected disability rated as total,” and “has
additional service-connected disability or disabilities
independently ratable at 60 percent or more.”
On April 24, 2008, the Board issued a decision deny-
ing Mr. Gray’s claims arising from his appeals of the
January and August 2005 RO decisions. Mr. Gray ap-
pealed the Board's decision to the Veterans Court, which
affirmed on June 30, 2010. The Veterans Court entered