THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Because of the severity of the consequences if the agreement is broken, it is important that both parties have a definite, memorialized understanding of what is required of defendant.
The certificate requirement of section 5-6-3(c) must be strictly construed in light of the particular condition for which revocation was sought. Sections 5-6-3(a) and 5-6-3(b) provide for three different species of conditions. Section 5-6-3(a) enumerates five specific conditions which attach to all sentences of probation and conditional discharge. Section 5-6-3(b) provides the court with discretion to enter any of 11 suggested conditions. Additionally, the court is empowered to impose "other reasonable conditions relating to the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 1005-6-3(b).) Because the conditions of section 5-6-3(a) are automatic, a certificate reflecting the imposition of such conditions would be superfluous.