McDermott v. Regan
[…] Respondents argue that article V, § 7 gives to the fund trustee, the Comptroller, the right to choose the funding method, that chapter 210 diminishes and impairs the CRF and that the Comptroller now determines on an annual basis only the amount of contributions which he deems necessary to protect the benefits of the fund.

Turning first to the argument on impairment, we conclude *360 that chapter 210 violates article V, § 7 of the New York State Constitution. That section reads:

"[Membership in retirement systems; benefits not to be diminished nor impaired]
"After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired" (adopted Nov. 8, 1938, eff Jan. 1, 1939).

Thus article V, § 7 establishes a contractual relationship between the employee and the retirement system in which benefits cannot be diminished or impaired.