Massachusetts v. Sebelius
[…] assistance to the extent of such legal liability."        The defendants


     9
          In Atlanticare, the Supreme Judicial Court considered
legislative history in construing from whom state Medicaid agencies
must seek reimbursement under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(B).
Atlanticare Med. Ctr. v. Comm'r of the Div. of Med. Assistance, 785
N.E.2d 346, 351-352 (Mass. 2003). The parties here do not invoke
that legislative history, which did not concern reimbursement
directly from Medicare.

                                  -16-
point to 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a), which states that, with exceptions

again    not    relevant     here,    "payment    for    services     furnished    an

individual may be made only to providers of services" as defined in

the Medicare statute.

               Neither of these provisions, read in isolation, speak to

whether the Commonwealth, which is not a provider, may recover

reimbursement directly from Medicare in cases of retroactive dual

eligibility.