Massachusetts v. Sebelius
[…] liability of third parties . . . to pay for care and services" that

would otherwise be paid by Medicaid.   42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A).

It is not disputed that Medicare is a third party under this

provision.3

          Under the federal Medicaid statute and its accompanying

regulations, state Medicaid agencies must follow two sets of

requirements when addressing third-party liability.4     First, if

probable third-party liability is established at the time a claim



     3
          CMS regulations have made clear that Medicare is such a
party. See 42 C.F.R § 433.136 ("Third party means any individual,
entity or program that is or may be liable to pay all or part of
the expenditures for medical assistance furnished under a State
plan."); N.Y. State Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 129,
133-34 (2d Cir. 1988) (quoting CMS manuals that "define Medicare as
a third party resource").
     4
          We refer to the Commonwealth and its state Medicaid
program interchangeably. The Commonwealth's Executive Office for