DANNY CLARK,[1] Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] 21. 10 Del. C. § 902, which focuses on the purpose for which the Family Court was established in 1971, states:
The [Family] [C]ourt shall endeavor to provide for each person coming under its jurisdiction such control, care, and treatment as will best serve the interests of the public, the family, and the offender, to the end that the home will, if possible, remain unbroken and the family members will recognize and discharge their legal and moral responsibilities to the public and to one another.[17]
Section 1002 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in § 1010, no child shall be deemed a criminal by virtue of an allegation or adjudication of delinquency." That Section further provides that, in the Family Court, "the nature of the hearing and all other proceedings shall be in the interest of rather than against the child."[18]
22. We find no conflict between Sections 4120 and 4121 of Title 11 and Sections 902 and 1002 of Title 10. Section 902 protects both the interest of the juvenile offender and the interests of the public.