DANNY CLARK,[1] Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] C. § 768 relevantly states: "A person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the second degree when the person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than 16 years of age or causes the victim to have sexual contact with the person or a third person."
[5] See 11 Del. C. § 772(a)(1) (defining rape in the second degree as "the person . . . [i]ntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the intercourse occurs without the victim's consent") and 11 Del. C. § 531(2) (defining "attempt to commit a crime" where the defendant "[i]ntentionally does . . . anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person"). A "substantial step" is "an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention to commit the crime which the defendant is charged with attempting." See 11 Del. C. § 532.
[6] Flonnory v. State, 893 A.2d 507, 537 (Del. 2006). See Fam. Ct. Crim. R. 29.
[7] Farmer v.