DANNY CLARK,[1] Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] That Section further provides that, in the Family Court, "the nature of the hearing and all other proceedings shall be in the interest of rather than against the child."[18]
22. We find no conflict between Sections 4120 and 4121 of Title 11 and Sections 902 and 1002 of Title 10. Section 902 protects both the interest of the juvenile offender and the interests of the public. Section 1002 does not absolutely prohibit proceedings that might be against the interest of a child. Section 1010, which is expressly referenced in Section 1002, allows a child to be proceeded against as an adult where, among other things, "[t]he acts alleged to have been committed constitute . . . rape in the second degree," or "[t]he child is not amenable to the rehabilitative processes available to the [Family] Court."