DANNY CLARK,[1] Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] NOTES
[1] The Court, sua sponte, has assigned a pseudonym to the appellant under Supr. Ct. R. 7(d).
[2] The interview was recorded and was played at trial pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 3507.
[3] The petition alleged that "The defendant placed his hands up the victim's shirt and bra in order to feel her breast. The defendant did have his penis exposed and attempted to place his hands down the victim's pants." See 11 Del. C. § 772.
[4] The petition alleged that "The defendant did touch the victim's leg with his penis." 11 Del. C. § 768 relevantly states: "A person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the second degree when the person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than 16 years of age or causes the victim to have sexual contact with the person or a third person."
[5] See 11 Del. C. § 772(a)(1) (defining rape in the second degree as "the person . . . [i]ntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the intercourse occurs without the victim's consent") and 11 Del.