DANNY CLARK,[1] Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] Section 4121 establishes the notification requirement.
20. Clark does not contend that those requirements are unconstitutional. Rather, he contends that these requirements should not have been applied in his case (i.e., to a juvenile adjudicated delinquent), because they conflict with 10 Del. C. §§ 902 and 1002. Clark does not, nor could he, dispute, that Sections 4120 and 4121, on their face, apply to both juvenile and adult sex offenders.[16]
21. 10 Del. C. § 902, which focuses on the purpose for which the Family Court was established in 1971, states:
The [Family] [C]ourt shall endeavor to provide for each person coming under its jurisdiction such control, care, and treatment as will best serve the interests of the public, the family, and the offender, to the end that the home will, if possible, remain unbroken and the family members will recognize and discharge their legal and moral responsibilities to the public and to one another.[17]
Section 1002 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in § 1010, no child shall be deemed a criminal by virtue of an allegation or adjudication of delinquency."