Ettinger v. City of Lansing
[…] Defendant moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). The trial court granted this motion on the basis that the ordinance's exclusion of mobile-home parks from a particular zoning district did not violate the MHCA.

The specific issue on appeal is whether the zoning ordinance provision that excluded mobile-home parks in "A Residential" districts violates MCL 125.2307(3); MSA 19.855(107)(3), which states:

A local government ordinance shall not be designed as exclusionary to mobile homes generally whether the mobile homes are located inside or outside of mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks.

Plaintiffs contend that defendant's zoning ordinance violates this statute because it excludes mobile-home parks from districts zoned "A Residential." They read the statute as prohibiting zoning ordinance provisions that exclude mobile-home parks from a zoning district.