Ettinger v. City of Lansing
[…] Because the ordinance established districts in which mobile-home parks could be maintained, it did not "generally" exclude mobile homes located in mobile-home parks.[3] Accordingly, the ordinance did not violate the MHCA.[4]

Because the ordinance did not violate the MHCA as a matter of law, the trial court appropriately granted defendant summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). We therefore affirm the order *457 granting defendant's motion for summary disposition.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCL 125.2302(i); MSA 19.855(102)(i) defines "[m]obile home park" as "a parcel or tract of land under the control of a person upon which 3 or more mobile homes are located on a continual, nonrecreational basis and which is offered to the public for that purpose regardless of whether a charge is made therefor, together with any building, structure, enclosure, street, equipment, or facility used or intended for use incident to the occupancy of a mobile home."

[2] We recognize that our reading of the statute differs from that set forth in Engineered Housing Concepts, Inc v Wayne Co, 180 Mich. App. 465, 470-471; 447 NW2d 777 (1989), which mentions "the statutory prohibition of local ordinances designed to exclude mobile home parks.