Huffman v. Altec International, Inc.
[…] U.C.C. Rep. Serv., PEB Commentaries, vii (Callaghan).

[5] Section 408.105(3)(c), STATS., provides:

If signatures on a certificated security are admitted or established[,] production of the security entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense or a defect going to the validity of the security.

[6] Section 408.202(4), STATS., provides:

All other defenses of the issuer of a certificated or uncertificated security, including nondelivery and conditional delivery of a certificated security, are ineffective against a purchaser for value who has taken without notice of the particular defense.

[7] We note parenthetically that this appeal does not involve who may vote pledged stock where the beneficial ownership of the stock is in an innocent purchaser for value who is not the pledgor or pledgee.