Dillon v. State
[…] He also claims the pre-sentence report depicted his criminal history in the worst possible light because various felony charges listed in it were ultimately treated as misdemeanors. Furthermore, he asserts the probation officer who prepared the report was biased because she had previously interviewed him and therefore, she intentionally included erroneous information. Dillon concludes that he was denied a fair opportunity to controvert the pre-sentence report.

Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12 provides:

Disclosure of presentence report, — (a) Before imposing sentence, the court shall:
(1) Advise the convicted person or his counsel and the prosecuting attorney of the factual contents and conclusions of the presentence investigation; or
*663 (2) Provide the convicted person or his counsel and the prosecuting attorney with a copy of the presentence report.
(b) The sources of confidential information need not be disclosed. The court shall furnish the factual contents of the presentence investigation of a copy of the presentence report sufficiently in advance of sentencing so that the convicted person will be afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material included. [Emphasis supplied.]

In Lang v. State (1984), Ind., 461 N.E.2d 1110, the defendant had not seen the pre-sentence report prior to the hearing, and his counsel had not received the report until the hearing date. This Court there stated: