State v. Mattes
[…] Mattes was charged with a violation of sec. 551.41(2), Stats., prohibiting fraudulent *576 transfers in the sale or purchase of securities, relating to his relationship with Sciacca.

VENUE

[1]

Mattes contends that all of the requisite acts for securities fraud occurred in Milwaukee county and that venue in Waukesha county was improper. While venue is not an element of securities fraud, it nevertheless is a fact which must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt in order for a conviction to result. Pickens v. State, 96 Wis. 2d 549, 575, 292 N.W.2d 601, 614 (1980). Section 971.19, Stats., states in relevant part:

(1) Criminal action shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided.
(2) Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.

Here, the issue of venue was included in the jury instructions and the jury verdict contained an implicit finding that venue had been established beyond a reasonable doubt in Waukesha county.

Mattes' venue argument turns upon the meaning of "sale" in sec. 551.41, Stats.