DeHaan v. DeHaan
[…] Therefore, we do not address Jon's protest further.

[5] Because we do not address the court's theories that Jon's inheritance became dissociated from the marital estate or that the agreement was unconscionable, we do not consider Findings of Fact 14 and 15, or Conclusions of Law 31 and 32 from the point of view of support for those theories. Those findings and conclusions refer to the parties co-ownership of EVS.

[6] Effective September 1, 1987, I.C. § 31-1-11.5-11(c) contains a rebuttable presumption that an equal division of property is proper.

[7] 26 U.S.C. § 1041(a), a part of the Internal Revenue Code, provides: "No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of) — (1) a spouse, or (2) a former spouse but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce."

[8] Jon argues that a corporate redemption, apart from a divorce situation, would have resulted in taxes to Christel instead of to him. Because of our disposition of this issue we need not decide whether Jon or Christel is correct about placement of tax liability.