In re HUDNUT.
[…] His argument is that an attorney's failure to appear in court, when ordered by a judge, is contempt committed "outside" the court's presence. Consequently, an affidavit must be executed by the judge setting forth the acts committed by the defendant which constitute contempt, which in turn must be served upon the defendant to properly institute proceedings.
*353 There is no doubt that an attorney's failure to appear in court on a hearing date is contempt committed outside the presence of the court. In re Henry, 25 Mich App 45; 181 NW2d 64 (1970).
MCLA 600.1711(2); MSA 27A.1711(2) reads as follows:
"When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend." (Emphasis supplied.)
The Supreme Court held in In re Albert, 383 Mich 722; 179 NW2d 20 (1970) that a trial court could take judicial notice of its own records and such a use would satisfy the "other method".