Traverse Oil Co. v. Chairman, Natural Resources Commission
[…] See MCL 319.13; MSA 13.139(13). A drilling unit is the maximum area which may be efficiently and economically drained by one well, MCL 319.13; MSA 13.139(13).

Due process and the Administrative Procedures Act require that a party in a contested case be given timely and adequate notice detailing the reasons for the proposed administrative action, Rochester Community Schools Bd of Ed v State Bd of Ed, 104 Mich. App. 569, 580; 305 NW2d 541 (1981).

The Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq., satisfies rudimentary due process demands. MCL 24.271; MSA 3.560(171) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay.
(2) The parties shall be given a reasonable notice of the hearing, which notice shall include:
(a) A statement of the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing. Unless otherwise specified in the notice the hearing shall be held at the principal office of the agency.
(b) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.
(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to *689 state the matters in detail at the time the notice is given, the initial notice may state the issues involved. Thereafter on application the agency or other party shall furnish a more definite and detailed statement on the issues.

The thrust of Traverse's argument is that it was not properly notified that the supervisor would consider modification of the eighty-acre drilling unit requirement when it heard Traverse's petition for compulsory pooling.