Patricia L. POUDRIER
[…] "Counsel: Right. And now I have an affidavit which causally relates that. I think it's at a posture at this point to go ahead and appoint the impartial and that's what I'm requesting.
"The Court: Okay. I'm taking the same position I did the last time, * * *. I think that the motion to appoint an impartial at this point in time is premature. I will deny it without prejudice, again, giving you leave to renew
"Counsel : Okay.
"The Court: as we go along. I'm not going to suggest a point where you should renew, but as you feel it is necessary you may renew."
[4] Section 28-34-1(3) defines an occupational disease as "a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment."