COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] We find the similarities between revocations of probation, parole and ARD and revocation of intermediate punishment sufficient to conclude the sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of intermediate punishment revocation. In further support of our determination, we point out that section 303.1 was revised and said revisions came into effect thirteen (13) days prior to appellant's sentence. Effective June 13, 1997, 204 Pa.Code § 303.1(b) provides as follows:
(b) The sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of the following: accelerated rehabilitative disposition; disposition in lieu of trial; direct or indirect contempt of court; violations of protection from abuse orders; revocation of probation, intermediate punishment or parole.
(Emphasis added.) Based upon the foregoing, it is clear the guidelines were not intended to and do not apply to appellant's sentence. Appellant's arguments of their *922 misapplication are, therefore, without merit.