State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Katzung asked Gragg to submit to a preliminary breath test, which he did. The result showed an alcohol level of 0.18. Katzung placed Gragg under arrest for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
¶5 The result of an Intoximeter test administered after Gragg's arrest was also 0.18. Gragg was issued a citation for driving while intoxicated and another for operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration.[2]
¶6 The officer's authority to investigate the situation in the context of a traffic stop is codified in WIS. STAT . § 968.24, which provides:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
¶7 Katzung followed the provisions of the statute. She had probable cause to make the traffic stop, having heard "hard acceleration" and obtained a laser reading indicating that the SUV was traveling twenty miles per hour over the speed limit. Having stopped the SUV, she confronted the driver.