Shawn Carlson, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Without assistance from Carlson, we must rely on Shaffer to conclude that Carlson has not shown why Gleichsner is liable to him.
¶18 Even though we rely on Shaffer for our decision, we question whether car sales persons must refrain from giving any information about cars to avoid WIS. ADMIN. CODE § TRANS 139.03(1) liability. The economic loss doctrine bars negligence, strict liability and intentional misrepresentation claims. Tietsworth v. Harley Davidson, Inc., 2004 WI 32, ¶29, 270 Wis. 2d 146, 677 N.W.2d 233. But the economic loss doctrine is not applicable to WIS. STAT § 100.18 cases. Kailin v. Armstrong, 2002 WI App 70, ¶43, 252 Wis. 2d 676, 643 N.W.2d 132. It likely would not bar § TRANS 139.03(1) cases either. But sellers are permitted to engage in "puffery," defined as "exaggerations reasonably to be expected of a seller as to the degree of quality of his product, the truth or falsity of which cannot be precisely determined." Tietsworth, 270 Wis. 2d 146, ¶41. While the dissent in Tietsworth criticizes the doctrine because opinions and facts drift into one another and because the dissenting justice views puffery as a factual question, a dissent is what the law is not. State v.