Arzio v. Shinseki
[…] In January 2001, however, the board reopened the claim, concluding that Arzio had presented new and material evidence, including “a substantial quantity of medical documentation from private and [Veterans Administration] physicians relating to [Arzio’s] ongoing care for psychiatric problems 2009-7107 2 including PTSD.” See 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (“If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.”). On remand, the RO acknowledged that Arzio was receiving treatment for PTSD and other psychiatric problems, but denied his claim for service-connected benefits on the ground that Arzio “ha[d] not provided any specific information that could be used to verify” his claimed in- service stressors.