Arzio v. Shinseki
[…] The problem with this argument is that there is nothing in section 3.303—which is a broad regulatory provision addressing general service connection principles—that 2009-7107 5 suggests that a veteran can establish service connection for PTSD without meeting the criteria enumerated in section 3.304(f). Section 3.303 provides: Principles relating to service connection. (a) General. Service connection connotes many factors but basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence, establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces, or if preexisting such service, was aggravated therein. This may be accomplished by affirmatively showing inception or aggravation during service or through the application of statutory presumptions. Each disabling condition shown by a veteran’s service records, or for which he seeks a service connection must be considered on the basis of the places, types and circumstances of his service as shown by service records, the official history of each organization in which he served, his medical records and all pertinent medical and lay evidence. Determinations as to service connection will be based on review of the entire evidence of record, with due consideration to the policy of the Department of Veterans Affairs to administer the law under a broad and liberal interpretation consistent with the facts in each individual case. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Section 3.303 contains no language indicating that it is intended to operate independently of, or as an alternative to, other regulations establishing the specific criteria under which service connection for particular conditions, such as PTSD, can be established.