REVISED APRIL 21, 2000
[…] judgment or securing a prospective money judgment against a
depositor of or deposit account in the financial
institution.
TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 31.008 (West 1998) (repealed 1999).
2
Appellees moved for an award of attorney’s fees on the
ground that such fees are recoverable in Texas as actual damages
for wrongful garnishment. See Wesley Kennemer and Curly Joe
Trucking, Inc.’s Motion to Award Attorney Fees, filed Dec. 17,
1998, at 1.
3
Section 31.008 was repealed on May 31, 1999. See 1999
Tex. Sess. Law Serv., ch. 344, §§ 9.002(2), 9.004(a) (West).
Section 59.007, which replaced section 31.008, see id. § 2.016,
became effective on September 1, 1999. See id. § 9.004(b).
Section 59.007 provides:
(a) An attachment, injunction, execution, or writ of
garnishment may not be issued against or served on a
financial institution that has its principal office or a
branch in this state to collect a money judgment or secure a
prospective money judgment against the financial institution
before the judgment is final and all appeals have been
foreclosed by law.
(b) An attachment, injunction, execution, or writ of
5
Appellees have moved this court for damages and costs for a
frivolous appeal under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 38;
C & H responded to each motion and moved the court to award it
attorney’s fees in the amount of $500 for effort expended in
responding to Appellees’ frivolous motions. These motions have
been carried with the cases.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Resolution of this case turns on the district court’s
interpretation of section 31.008 of the Texas Finance Code. This
court reviews questions of law, such as the proper construction
of a statute, de novo. See Woodfield v. Bowman, 193 F.3d 354,
358 (5th Cir. 1999).
III. JURISDICTION
Ours is a court of limited jurisdiction. Among the
limitations is the requirement that there be a live case or
controversy between the parties. See Hope Medical Group for
Women v. Edwards, 63 F.3d 418, 422 (5th Cir. 1995); Howard Gault
garnishment issued to or served on a financial institution
for the purpose of collecting a money judgment or securing a
prospective money judgment against a customer of the
financial institution is governed by Section 59.008 and not
this section.
TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.007 (West Supp. 1999). Section 59.008
deals generally with notice requirements. See id. § 59.008.
6
Co. v. Texas Rural Legal Aid, Inc., 848 F.2d 544, 557 (5th Cir.
1988). In their brief in No. 99-10121, Appellees asserted that