Williams v. Department of Labor
[…] Williams opposes. DOL replies. Williams submits correspondence and moves for leave to proceed in forma pauperis. The court considers whether this case should be transferred to the United States Court of Appea|s for the Ninth Circuit Wi||iams petitions this court for review of a decision of the United States Department of l_abor’_s Administrative Review Board. The Board dismissed Williams’ complaint, and Williams sought review in this court DOL argues that this court lacks jurisdiction because pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A) review of orders of the Board in cases such as this lies in "the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the violation, with respect to which the order was issued alieged|y occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation." Wil|iams responds citing various constitutional and statutory provisions and asserts that "in a broader sense, any case can fall under the jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit." j We agree with DOL that this court does not have jurisdiction to review the Board’s decision This court’s jurisdiction