IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] With respect to the felon-in-possession charge, the parties stipulated that the handgun had
been transported in interstate commerce.
14
exercise that discretion unless the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation
of judicial proceedings. Olano, 507 U.S. at 735-36.
The three-strikes statute provides that “a person who is convicted in a court of the United
States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment” if he has been convicted on
separate prior occasions of “2 or more serious violent felonies” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1). In a
separate subsection, the statute provides that the offense of robbery:
“shall not serve as a basis for sentencing . . . if the defendant establishes by clear and
convincing evidence that--
(1) no firearm or other dangerous weapon was used in the offense ...; or
(2) the offense did not result in deat h or serious bodily injury ... to any
person.”
18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(3)(A).
This circuit has not addressed the issue whether the statute violates due process by shifting
the burden of proof to the defendant to prove that his prior robbery convictions are nonqualifying.