Murray v. Ferris
[…] "(2) * * *

"(c) damages for allowable expenses, work loss and survivor's loss as defined in sections 3107 to 3110 in excess of the daily, monthly and 3 year limitations contained in those sections." (Emphasis added.)

In our opinion the trial judge was correct in striking from the plaintiff's pleadings all claims for economic losses. Under the statute the only remaining liability for a tort action is for noneconomic *94 loss, and economic loss not covered by no-fault benefits.

MCLA 500.3116; MSA 24.13116 reads as follows:

"(1) A subtraction from personal protection insurance benefits shall not be made because of the value of a claim in tort based on the same accidental bodily injury. However, after recovery is realized upon a tort claim, a subtraction shall be made to the extent of the recovery, exclusive of reasonable attorneys' fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. If personal protection insurance benefits have already been received, the claimant shall repay to the insurers out of the recovery a sum equal to the benefits received * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is not our function to expand or restrict the plain meaning of a statute. Where the language is clear and unambiguous, it is for the courts to obey and enforce it. Shaw v Lakeway Chemicals, Inc, 3 Mich.