Murray v. Ferris
[…] Plaintiff was thrown from the motorcycle and suffered numerous injuries, including fractures of vertebrae, left wrist, pelvis and right ankle.

Plaintiff had insurance issued by the defendant insurer on his own automobile that contained the coverage prescribed by the act. He recovered from defendant insurer for the "economic losses" he incurred as a result of the accident, amounting to $40,000. Plaintiff settled with the defendant tortfeasors in the amount of $54,500 and defendant insurer seeks reimbursement under the statute.

MCLA 500.3135; MSA 24.13135 reads as follows:

"(1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.

"(2) * * *

"(c) damages for allowable expenses, work loss and survivor's loss as defined in sections 3107 to 3110 in excess of the daily, monthly and 3 year limitations contained in those sections." (Emphasis added.)