Mari O. HUNTER, Individually and as Trustee of the Anne Klimowicz Irrevocable Trust, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] August 31, 2007.*1110 Patrick B. McEuen, Millbranth & Bush, Valparaiso, IN, Attorney for Appellant.
Margo R. Babineaux, Meinzer & Babineaux, St. John, IN, Attorney for Appellee.
OPINION ON REHEARING
BAKER, Chief Judge.
We grant the petition for rehearing filed by appellant-defendant Mari O. Hunter, individually and as trustee of the Anne Klimowicz Irrevocable Trust (the Trust), for the limited purpose of correcting the test applied to evaluate the capacity of appellee-defendant Anne Klimowicz to execute the Trust. In our opinion, we evaluated Anne's capacity pursuant to Indiana Code section 30-4-2-10(c), which provides that to create an irrevocable trust, the settlor must "be of sound mind and have a reasonable understanding of the nature and effect of the act and the terms of the trust." As Hunter points out in her petition, however, this section of the statute did not exist until the statute was amended in January 2006. Inasmuch as the Trust was executed in 2000, the statute is not the *1111 correct tool to use to evaluate Anne's capacity.[1]