COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] In response to appellant's *66 specific written post-verdict motions, the lower court arrested judgment on the conspiracy conviction, but affirmed all other convictions. On January 28, 1977, the lower court sentenced appellant to concurrent 11½-23 month terms of imprisonment for attempted theft and possession of an instrument of crime. This appeal followed.
Appellant contends that 18 Pa.C.S. § 906 proscribed his conviction and punishment for both attempted theft and possession of an instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S. § 906 provides: "A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter [Chapter 9 on inchoate crimes] for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." 18 Pa.C.S. § 906 stems verbatim from the Model Penal Code, § 5.05(3).[7] The accompanying commentary to the Model Penal Code section explains the reason for its adoption.