COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Thus conceived, there is no warrant for cumulating convictions of attempt, solicitation and conspiracy to commit the same offense." Tentative Draft No. 10 at p. 180. See also Commonwealth v. Greiner, 64 Lancaster L.Rev. 268 (1974); S. Toll, Pa. Crimes Code Annot. at 270 (1974); Comment, Criminal Law: Criminal Conspiracy under the New Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 78 Dickinson L.Rev. 159, 174 (1973).
Both attempted theft and possession of an instrument of crime are inchoate crimes under chapter nine of the Crimes Code. 18 Pa.C.S. § 901 defines criminal attempt as follows: "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a) renders illegal ". . . [possession of] any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally."