McCullough v. Hudspeth
[…] Congress by the Act of May 26, 1790, ch. 11, as amended, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738 declared that judgments "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken."

[2] Goldstein v. Goldstein, 115 R.I. 152, 154, 341 A.2d 51, 52 (1975); King v. King, 114 R.I. 329, 331, 333 A.2d 135, 137 (1975).

[3] General Laws (1969 Reenactment) § 8-10-38 confers upon the Family Court the same powers that are conferred upon the Superior Court by § 8-6-1, and the latter section provides in pertinent part:

"The supreme and superior courts shall have power to enter such judgments, decrees and orders, and to frame and issue such citations, executions and other writs and processes, as may be necessary or proper to carry into full effect all the powers and jurisdiction which are or shall be conferred upon them respectively by the constitution or by law."

[4] In this case the father did not challenge the amount of the bond. Nevertheless, we note that the amount should neither be so large that the noncustodial parent is unable to provide the bond, nor so small that it will not ensure compliance with its limitations.